2018 Regional Shortlist

The Our World Irish Aid Award judges have reviewed all of your wonderful entries into this year’s competition. Judging is now complete, and the Regional Final shortlist has been chosen below! 

SLIGO REGIONAL FINALISTS

Kilroe N.S., Kilroe, Headford, Co. Galway
St. Michael’s School, New Road, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon
Scoil Naomh Pádraig, Corr A Chrainn, Emyvale, Co. Monaghan
Buncrana N.S., St. Mary’s Road, Buncrana, Co. Donegal
Scoil Bhríde, Four Mile House, Co. Roscommon
St. Thomas’ N.S., Rathowen, Co. Westmeath
Tubberclare N.S., Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath
St. Eunan’s N.S., Meetinghouse Street, Raphoe, Co. Donegal
Cloondaff N.S., Glenhest, Newport, Co. Mayo
Ballyfeeney N.S., Ballyfeeney, Scramogue, Co. Roscommon
Cootehall N.S., Cootehall, Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Cloughfin N.S., Cloughfin, Ballindrait, Lifford, Co. Donegal
Holy Family School, Oldbridge Road, Cootehill, Co. Cavan

DUBLIN REGIONAL FINALISTS

Scoil Choilm CNS, Porterstown Road, Clonsilla, Dublin 15
Drumbaragh N.S., Drumbaragh, Kells, Co. Meath
St. Patrick’s NS, Stamullen, Cockhill Road, Stamullen, Co. Meath
St. Joseph’s N.S., Tom Bellew Avenue, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Scoil Bhríde Cailíní, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15
St. Ciarán’s, Hartstown, Dublin 15
Scoil Mhichil Naofa, Athy, Co. Kildare
Balbriggan Educate Together N.S., Hamlet Lane, Moylaragh, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin
St. Patrick’s B.N.S., Hollypark, Blackrock, Dublin 18
Dalkey School Project, Glenageary Lodge, Glenageary, Co. Dublin
St Catherine’s Senior School, Ratoath Road, Cabra, Dublin 7
Bunscoil Loreto, St Michaels Road, Gorey, Co. Wexford
Allen N.S., Kilmeague, Naas, Co. Kildare
St. Patrick’s N.S., Glencullen, Dublin 18
St Mary’s Special School, Johnstown, Navan, Co. Meath

LIMERICK REGIONAL FINALISTS 

Rathdowney N.S., Church Street, Rathdowney, Co. Laois
Crecora N.S., Crecora, Patrickswell, Co. Limerick
St. Anne’s S.N.S., Seanross, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Carrickerry N.S., Carrickerry, Athea, Co. Limerick
Castleconnell N.S., Castleconnell, Co. Limerick
St. Mary’s Convent Primary, Nenagh, Co. Tipperary
Ballycahill N.S., Ballycahill, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Scoil Mhuire, Meelick, Co. Clare
Craughwell N.S., Crinnage, Craughwell, Co. Galway
Ballina Primary School, Ballina, Killaloe, Co. Clare
Scoil Na Maighne, Moyne, Thurles, Co. Tipperary
Meenkilly N.S., Abbeyfeale, Co. Limerick
Mullagh N.S., Mullagh, Gortymadden, Loughrea, Co. Galway
Mid West School for the Deaf, Childers Road, Rosbrien, Limerick City
St. Brigid’s N.S., Singland, Limerick City

CORK REGIONAL FINALISTS

Scoil Éanna, Montenotte, Cork City
Scoil Naomh Eirc, Kilmoyle, Ardfert, Co. Kerry
Clondrohid N.S., Clondrohid, Co. Cork
Dromclough N.S., Listowel, Co. Kerry
Firies N.S., Church Road, Firies, Co. Kerry
Bunscoil Na Toirbhirte, Mitchelstown, Co. Cork
Poulacapple N.S., Via Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Barryroe N.S., Lislevane, Bandon, Co. Cork
Light of Christ N.S., Coxtown, Dunmore East, Co. Waterford
Ballinora N.S., Waterfall, Co. Cork
Ballyvongane N.S., Aghina, Coachford, Co. Cork
St. Michael’s N.S., Sneem, Co. Kerry
Kilmacthomas Primary School, Kilmacthomas, Co. Waterford

Leave a Reply