2019 Regional Shortlist

The Our World Irish Aid Award judges have reviewed all of your wonderful entries into this year’s competition. Judging is now complete, and the Regional Final shortlist has been chosen below! 

SLIGO REGIONAL FINALISTS

 Ballyfeeney N.S., Scramogue, Co. Roscommon

Cloughfin N.S., Ballindrait, Lifford, Co. Donegal

Cootehall N.S., Cootehall, Boyle, Co. Roscommon

Gaelscoil an Mhuilinn, Bóthar Ághasaigh, An Mhuileann gCearr, Co. na hIarmhí

Glinsk N.S., Glinsk, via Castlerea, Co. Galway

Mayo Abbey N.S., Claremorris, Co. Mayo

Meentinadea N.S., Meentinadea, Ardara, Co. Donegal

Rathlee N.S., Rathlee, Easkey, Co. Sligo

Scoil Naomh Fiachra, Illistrin, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal

Scoil Naomh Pádraig, Corracrin, Emyvale, Co. Monaghan

St. Columba’s N.S. Ballylast, Castlefinn, Co. Donegal

St. Dymphna’s Special School, Convent Hill, Ballina, Co. Mayo

St. Francis N.S., Main Street, Clonmany, Co. Donegal

St. Michael’s Special School, Castlerea, Co. Roscommon

St. Thomas’ N.S., Rathowen, Co. Westmeath

 

DUBLIN REGIONAL FINALISTS

Balbriggan Educate Together N.S., Hamlet Lane, Moylaragh, Balbriggan, Co. Dublin

Bray School Project, Killarney Road, Bray, Co. Wicklow

Dunboyne Senior Primary School, Station Rd., Dunboyne, Co. Meath

Gaelscoil Átha Í, An Tom Ard, Átha Í, Co. Chill Dara

Kill O’ The Grange N.S., Kill Lane, Deansgrange, Co. Dublin

Monageer N.S., Ballysimon, Monageer, Enniscorthy, Co. Wexford

Presentation Primary Warrenmount, Blackpitts, Dublin 8

Scoil Bhríde Cailíní, Church Avenue, Blanchardstown, Dublin 15

Scoil Choilm Community N.S., Porterstown Road, Clonsilla, Dublin 15

St Catherine’s Senior School, Ratoath Road, Cabra West, Dublin 7

St Ciaráns N.S., Hartstown, Dublin 15

St Colmcille’s B.N.S., Jim Brunnock Rd, Kells, Co. Meath

St. Mary’s Special School, Johnstown, Navan, Co. Meath

St. Patrick’s Loreto Primary School, Vevay Road, Bray, Co. Wicklow

St Thomas’ Senior N.S., Fortunestown Road, Tallaght, Dublin 24

 

LIMERICK REGIONAL FINALISTS 

Ballina Primary School, 2 Grange Rd, Ballina, Co. Tipperary

Carrabane N.S., Carrabane, Athenry, Co. Galway

Carrickerry N.S., Carrickerry, Athea, Co. Limerick

Christ the King Boys School, Redgate, Caherdavin, Limerick

Cloverfield N.S., Cloverfield, Dromkeen, Co. Limerick

Craughwell N.S., Craughwell, Co. Galway

Crecora N.S., Crecora, Patrickswell, Co. Limerick

Doonaha N.S., Kilkee, Co. Clare

Limerick School Project, O’Connell Ave, Limerick

Oola N.S. (3rd & 4th Class), Main St., Oola, Co. Limerick

Oola N.S. (5th & 6th Class), Main St., Oola, Co. Limerick

St. Brigid’s N.S., Singland, Limerick City

St. Clare’s N.S. (5th Class), Tubberclare, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

St. Clare’s N.S. (6th Class), Tubberclare, Glasson, Athlone, Co. Westmeath

St. Philomena’s N.S., Convent Road, Tullamore, Co. Offaly

 

CORK REGIONAL FINALISTS

Ballyvongane N.S., Bealnamorrive, Aghinagh, Coachford, Co. Cork

Clondrohid N.S., Condrohid, Macroom, Co. Cork

Dromclough N.S., Listowel, Co. Kerry

Fermoy Adair N.S., Greenhill, Fermoy, Co. Cork

Gaelscoil Thomáis Dáibhís, Magh Ealla, Co. Chorcaí

Glór Na Mara N.S., 13 Convent Hill, Tramore, Co. Waterford

Kiskeam N.S., Kiskeam, Mallow, Co. Cork

Newmarket Girls N.S., Poundhill, Newmarket, Co. Cork

Rusheen N.S., Rusheen, Coachford, Co. Cork

Scoil Eoin, Tamilla, Sneem, Co. Kerry

Scoil Maria Assumpta, Pearse Road, Ballyphehane, Cork

Scoil Mhuire Na nGrást, Lacknacumeen, Belgooly, Co. Cork

Scoil Naomh Eirc, Kilmoyley, Ardfert, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Scoil Naomh Eoin Baiste, Garraí na dTor, Lios Póil, Co. Chiarraí

St. Ita’s and St. Joseph’s N.S., Balloonagh, Tralee, Co. Kerry

Leave a Reply